Privacy Statement

Consumer Privacy Policy

Hallmark Financial Services appreciates the trust you place in us when you purchase insurance from one of our companies. We are committed to protect your nonpublic personal information and we value you as a customer.

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and various other federal and state privacy regulations generally prohibit any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed.

Hallmark Financial Services, Inc. ("HFS"), through its subsidiaries, provides insurance products and services and is firmly committed to its affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its current, former and prospective policyholders and to protect the security and confidentiality of their nonpublic personal information. Therefore, proper handling of your personal information is one of our highest priorities. We collect and utilize information we believe is necessary to efficiently administer our business, to advise you about our products, and provide you with outstanding customer service. We want you to know why we collect personal information about you, what we do with that information and explain to you our commitment to protect the information collected.

In order to provide you with quality insurance products and the service you deserve, it is necessary for us to collect nonpublic personal information about you and, in certain situations, to share that information with others. The following notice describes our policies and practices with regard to your nonpublic personal information.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Not only is the protection of nonpublic personal information a legal requirement, it is also a good business practice. We maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to maintain the confidentiality and security of your nonpublic personal information. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need access to that information to provide products or services to you. When information is shared with companies performing work on Hallmark's behalf, we protect your personal information where required by law with contractual confidentiality agreements that obligate those companies to keep confidential any information about you furnished to them.

We provide training to our employees on the importance of maintaining the confidentiality and security of your nonpublic personal information. Employees who violate our privacy policies are appropriately disciplined.

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect and use only that nonpublic personal information required for us to provide services and products requested by you and to administer your business with us such as underwriting and processing your policies and the administration and handling of claims.

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information that we receive from you on applications and other related forms such as your name, address, telephone number, and social security number;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others such as your underwriting information, driving record, claim history, policy number, premium, payment history, and claim information;
  • Information that we receive from consumer credit reporting agencies such as your credit history.

The nonpublic personal information collected may come from persons such as independent insurance agents, brokers, policyholders, or persons involved in the claim adjustment process such as claimants, witnesses to an accident, repair facilities, hospitals, doctors and attorneys.

If you visit our corporate website at www.tgaonline, www.gohsic.com, or any website of an affiliate or subsidiary company to which we provide a link, we may automatically track and collect information regarding your visit including your IP address; domain server, type of computer, type of web browser and the pages you viewed on our, or an affiliate’s, website. This information (Traffic Data) is information that unless you have specifically entered identifying information somewhere in the site, does not personally identify you, but rather is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the site. We currently do not collect nonpublic personal information through your use of our corporate or an affiliate’s websites. You may also view the “Privacy Statement” or "Conditions of Use" sections of these sites.

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION THAT WE DISCLOSE AND PARTIES TO WHOM WE MAY DISCLOSE INFORMATION

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as required or permitted by law. Hallmark does not sell or distribute for sale any nonpublic personal information. Nor do we disclose your personal information to any person, company or organization not affiliated with us for its own marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose nonpublic personal information about our policyholders (current, former and prospective) with affiliated and non-affiliated third parties as necessary to service an insurance policy or claim or as permitted or required by law. We may disclose nonpublic personal information we collect about you to third parties with whom we contract to perform business functions such as record keeping, policy administration, claim administration, billing, computer related services, distribution of materials, and joint marketing of our products and services.

We understand the importance and seriousness of protecting the confidentiality and security of your nonpublic personal information. We respect and appreciate the trust that you, as a valued policyholder, have placed with us and we continuously strive to earn and maintain that trust.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have a right to know the nature and substance of the recorded personal information contained in our files about you. You may review and/or for a reasonable fee, receive a copy of the information upon written request at the address shown below. You must properly identify yourself and reasonably describe the information you seek. Your request should contain your name, address, all policy and claim numbers issued to you by us and a copy of your driver’s license or other personal identification. Upon receipt of your request, we will furnish to you within thirty (30) business days the nature and substance of locatable, retrievable and available recorded personal information. We will also furnish you with a list of all persons or organizations to whom the information has been disclosed within the past two years. If the source of information about you was a consumer credit reporting agency or other institution, we will identify those sources so you can contact them if you so desire. You may also request that we correct, amend or delete any recorded personal information. If we do not make the requested change(s), you have the right to provide, for insertion in our file, a concise written statement setting forth what you think is the correct, relevant or fair information and a concise statement of the reasons why you disagree with our decision not to correct, amend or delete recorded personal information. Your statement will become a part of our file and included with any future disclosures.

CHANGES TO OUR NOTICE OF PRIVACY POLICY AND INSURANCE INFORMATION PRACTICES

We reserve the right to change our privacy policies and insurance information practices. If we make any material changes to our policies or practices, we will provide you with a copy of a revised notice.

OPT OUT STATEMENT

If you prefer we do not disclose personal identifying information or personal financial information about you to non-affiliated third parties, you may opt out of those disclosures (other than disclosures allowed by law). You may do so by sending us a letter informing us of your election to opt out at the address shown below. Your letter should include the name of your insurance company and your policy number.

If you have any questions regarding the content of this notice, you may call us at (817)348-1600 or you may write to us at:
Hallmark Financial Services, Inc.
Attention: Compliance
777 Main Street, Suite 1000
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

This notice is being provided on behalf of Hallmark Financial Services, Inc., which includes the following affiliates:
Aerospace Claims Management Group, Inc.
Aerospace Insurance Managers, Inc.
Aerospace Insurance Services
Aerospace Insurance Agency
Aerospace Special Risk, Inc.
American Hallmark General Agency, Inc.
American Hallmark Insurance Services, Inc.
American Hallmark Insurance Company of Texas
Effective Claims Management, Inc.
Hallmark Claim Services, Inc.
Hallmark County Mutual Insurance Company
Hallmark Insurance Company
Hallmark Specialty Insurance Company
Heath XS, LLC
Hardscrabble Data Solutions, LLC
Pan American Acceptance Corporation
TGA Insurance Managers, Inc.
Texas General Agency Special Risk